by Chris McGinn
[…] IAHF List: This article (below) documents that all of our laws, including our dietary supplement laws, can be indirectly forced to be changed via adverse rulings of the WTO's Dispute Settlement Body which can threaten trade sanctions against us if Congress doesn't change our laws.
This information flies in the face of what L.Robert Lake, Director, Office of Regulations and Policy, Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition at the FDA told me in a letter dated June 16,2000 wherein he stated that an exemption clause in the GATT treaty "protects our laws" from harmonization. He claims that 19 USC 3512 (a)(1) provides that "no provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have any effect." He goes on to say "simply put, WTO dispute settlement panels don't have any power to change US law"